The Aristocratic Line

These all seem to be descendants of Dr William Clugston who moved from Belfast to Stranraer, Scotland.

Dr William Clugston had an unconsummated marriage in Portpatrick in 1744 but said “having drunk pretty likely a frolic came to their heads [to marry] the next day the JP pretended to officiate was looked upon by all others as a jest” http://www.kennedydna.com/Mrs_Alexander_Kennedy_Kilhenzie.pdf
(His counsel for his defence was Robert Wallace, writer in Edinburgh. This is interesting because in 1814, Robert Clugston of Stranraer 1794- married Janet Wallace 1792- of Portpatrick).
Instead, Dr William married Barbara Vans who was the great-grandaughter of John Vauss, who was mentioned in Petir Clwgstom’s will.

According to “History of Lands and their owners in Galloway”, Dr William was the son of William Clugston provost of Wigtown, but the evidence is not given.
They named their first daughter “Barbara” which is the name of her mother and maternal grandmother. They named a son “Patrick” after Barbara’s father, Colonel Patrick Vans. In this case, why didn’t they name their first son William?
Several of the wills have survived, and they clearly state that Dr Alexander Grant Clugston 1749-1792 was the oldest son.

My initial thought was that he could be named after Alexander Grant (1725-1768), who led a small regiment at the Battle of Culloden, and became an officer with the British forces in India. Alexander Grant was the father of Charles Grant (1746-1823), who became Chairman of the East India Company, and a British politician and was a key figure in the abolition of slavery. Alexander Clugston 1780-1834 was a business partner of the widow of Charles Grant, but he was a son of William Clugston of Kirkcudbrightshire.

The Jacobite Rebellion of 1745 happened just Dr William and Barbara were married. It is clear that the Clugstons did not support Bonnie Prince Charlie. Thus their firstborn son is hardly likely to be named after one of the highlanders.

There attitudes to the rebellion are clear from a letter from Barbara dated 1745.2 and another from Dr William dated 1745.11.4, to Hugh Hathorn of Castlewigg. Hugh was married to Anne Vans, sister of Barbara.
Barbara says “We are here very quiet no body here thinks there is any danger as it is only money they want and no touns here able to pay any thing worth while.”
Dr William says “As for news we have had none certain since I saw you. its said from Air that if our Army is not in scotland this week that they expect a visit from the Highlanders to Demand 6 months land tax.”
Another friend of Hugh Hathorn wrote “May God grant our next news be of their total overthrow, otherwise nothing remains for us to expect but all the horrors of bloodshed destruction & desolation.”
http://www.dgnhas.org.uk/transonline/SerIII-Vol7.pdf

Barbara’s family tree is very well known. It does not contain an Alexander Grant.

                Sir Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch
            John Vans of Barnbarroch
        Alexander Vans of Barnbarroch
                Sir John McCulloch of Myrtoun
            Grizzell McCulloch
    Colonel Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch
            Sir William Maxwell of Monreith
        Margaret Maxwell
Barbara Vans 1716.11.26-1788.6.9
       Patrick McDowall of Freuch
    Barbara McDowall

There is nobody named Grant in the Hamilton Manuscripts, nor in the records of the First Presbyterian Church of Belfast. The name ‘Grant’ does not appear in the 1684 Wigtownshire Parish Lists. It was a common name around Edinburgh and Inverness but was non-existent in Wigtownshire. John Grant and Peter Grant had children baptised in Drumbo Presbyterian, 10km south of Belfast, in 1703-1715. Alternatively, Alexander Grant Clugston may have been named after a friend of Dr William, rather than a relative.

We have wills for several of the family members:
John Clugston 1753-1805
Captain Alexander Grant Clugston 1792-1818
Agnes Clugston ??-1801.1.4 (see below) also seems to be a daughter.

Sometime before 1880 it is claimed that Dr William was “of the Barony of Clugston” http://deriv.nls.uk/dcn23/9553/95535628.23.pdf.
According to P.H. McKerlie, Dr William was the son of William Clugston, Provost of Wigtown, who died in 1634.2.2, but he does not give a source. (“History of the Lands and Their Owners in Galloway”, Vol. 1, p635 (1906)).

Dr William Clugston -1757.9.25 b Belfast 
  = Barbara Vans 1716.11.26-1788.6.9 d Stranraer (dau of Col Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch and Barbara McDowell) m 1744.10.1 Stoneykirk Wigtown
  (1730-09-26 Belfast William Clugston apprentice apothecary with Henry Duncan, got a ticket gratis)
  (Dr William had an unconsummated marriage to Elizabeth Kennedy (nee McNaughton) of Portpatrick 1744.5.12)
    Barbara Clugston 1745.6.14- bap Stranraer 
      John Wright m 1762.6.7 Stranraer Collector of Excise for Lanark, Renfrew, and Ayr
         Janet Wright 1769.8.29 b Inverness
         Barbara Wright = Charles Shaw 1757.12.17-1827.10.11  Writer in Ayr, Provost of Ayr m 1785.3.19
             (http://digital.nls.uk/histories-of-scottish-families/pageturner.cfm?id=95537045)
              Barbara Shaw 1785.12.9 b Ayr
              Marion Shaw 1787.4.27 b Ayr
              David Shaw 1788.11.5 b Ayr
              Jean Wright Shaw 1790.5.14 b Ayr
              John Shaw 1792.4.2-1827.4.2 b Ayr Surgeon of Middlesex Hospital
              Sir Charles Shaw 1794.8.6 b Ayr
              Patrick Shaw (or Peter) 1796.6.18 b Ayr. Sheriff of Chancery in Scotland
              Thomas George Shaw 1800.11.5. Wine merchant in London
              Margaret Grace Shaw 1802.7.7 b Ayr
              Anna Wilhelmina Shaw 1802.7.7 b Ayr
              Alexander Shaw 1804.2.15 b Ayr. Surgeon of Middlesex Hospital
              William Dalrymple Shaw 1805.8.21 b Ayr
              James Shaw 1809.2.20 b Ayr
              Hugh Shaw 1812.4.21 b Ayr
    Margaret Clugston 1748.7.28- b. Stoneykirk
      (Unmarried in 1804)
    Dr Alexander Grant Clugston 1749.6.23-1792.7.12 b. Stranraer d. Bombay
      = Charlotte 1747-1809.8.29 d. Portman Square, London
        (Surgeon General for the British Army in Bombay. Only had one daughter)
        (Admitted to the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, 1788.2.3)
        Captain Alexander Grant Clugston 1791.3.7-1818.3.27 b. Bombay d. Gorgie Park, Edinburgh.
           (Captain of the Royal Navy. Will exists on this site)
        Charlotte Clugston 1792-1857.2.26 b East Indies d. Dover
          = Captain Henry Acton Sr 1790-1851 d Dover m 1817.9.2; m 1817.9.13 Paris
            (1851: Leamington Priors, Warwickshire, England)
            Charlotte Acton 1825-1868.9.30 b. Scotland = Douglas Baird
            Major Henry Acton -1865.4.16 = Laura Hutchins
    Grace Clugston 1750.7.11-
    John Clugston 1753.5.29-1805.1.10  Customs Watcher, Stranraer d. Stranraer
      = Susan McKibbon (not married)
        Alexander Clugston 1789.3.10- b. Stoneykirk  (born out of wedlock)
        (Living with his father John in 1804)
      = Elizabeth Nielson  
        Elizabeth Clugston bap 1775.11.3 b. Stranraer Inch.
        (Unmarried and living at Newton Stewart, Wigotwnshire in 1804)
    Patrick Clugstone 1754.6.19
    Robert Clugston 1756.6.2- 
      (This may be Captain Robert Clugston killed 1782.7.6 in Bay of Bengal)

Agnes Clugston ??-1801.1.4 of Wigtown, d. Sinnieness. Unmarried. Testament Dative exists (3 pages). This mentions “Patrick McKennall Esq” was her next of kin. Patrick McKinnell is also mentioned in her brother John’s will.
“Item the sum of nine pounds two shillings and six pence being two years three months and eleven days of an annuity due to the said Defunct at the said time of her death upon a Bond of Annuity granted to her upon the thirtyfirst day of July seven hundred & eighty three by the late Mrs Barbara Vans alias Clugston widow of the deceased William Clugston some time surgeon in Stranraer and actor & manager for Alexander Grant Clugston her eldest son then in India.” (Legal records Wills and testaments Reference CC22/3/5A Wigtown Commissary Court)

Mary’s will nicely demonstrates how many people migrated from Galloway of Edinburgh.
Laurieston is in Falkirk, about 15 km from Edinburgh.
She must have been born before 1720.

Mary Clugston ??-1785.3.9 = Alexander McKinnell, Glaserton.  Her will exists (7 pages).
(Her husband might be Alexander MacKinnell of Whithorn whose will dates from 1767.3.19)
    Cochran McKinnell. Innkeeper Laurieston 1737-1812.10.21 d. Canongate
    George McKinnell. Edinburgh
    Elizabeth McKinnell = _____ Bigham. Newtownstewart, Wigtonsire
    Margaret McKinnell = John Simson. Beoch, Wigtonshire
    Euphemia McKinnell = James Wybar. Wright Edinburgh

“HOUSE, IN HANOVER STREET, EDINBURGH, TO BE SOLD. On Wednesday the 15th of November 1789, between the hours of four and five afternoon, will be exposed to public roup, within the Exchange Coffeehouse, Edinburgh, The Dwelling House on the West Side of NORTH HANOVER STREET, Edinburgh, presently possessed by Alexander Grant Clugston, Esq. consisting of four stories and garrets, together with the liable, coach house, and back area, or plot of garden ground, belonging thereto. The sunk story contains a kitchen, pantry, housekeeper’s room, two cellars, and sundry other conveniences, besides three vaults for cellars, under the pavement of the street. On the first floor are a dining room, a back parlour or bed room, and a dressing room;— the second floor contains a drawing room, a bed room, and a dressing room ;— and, on the third floor, are a back room, a dressing room, and two front bed rooms; and three good garrets are over all. This house is exceedingly well finished, elegantly fitted up, and very convenient for a gentleman’s family; and, if purchasers incline, the furniture, which is of the best kinds, will be sold along with the house, at a valuation. The title deeds and articles of roup, and a note of the dimensions of the different rooms, may be seen in the hands of Mr Vans Hathorn, and Mr Alexander Duncan, writers to the signet, who have power to conclude a sale of the premises, by private bargain, any time before the day of roup.”
— The Edinburgh Evening Courant, 1789.9.5

John’s will of 1804.12.31 had witnesses William Cargo, Surgeon in Stranraer and James Cavid. His executors were John Hathorn of Castlewigg Esq, James Barrie residing in Stranraer, Patrick McKinnel Esq there, and Alexander Wheel writer in Stranraer.

Clugstons in India

When Dr Alexander died, he left his wife Charlotte with two children under three years old. Charlotte Clugstone, widow, married Alexander Adamson in Bombay in 1794.1.16, and they had a son, William Adamson, born 1894.11.18 Bombay.
Alexander Adamson, Governor of Bombay, died Bombay 1807.10.17.
Alexander Adamson is mentioned in the Index to the Press Lists of Public Department Records, 1748-1800, as Assistant to Treasurer, Bombay, and Transfer Master, Bombay.

It is difficult to see how Robert Clugston of Bombay (died 1818) could possibly be a son of Dr Alexander, there is no time when he could be born. So, who is his father? Dr Alexander had a brother Robert, but there was a Captain Robert Clugston killed in the Bay of Bengal in 1782.

The marriage dates don’t make sense. His wife Anne, daughter of “Major De Monte” died in 1814, but which Anne? Perhaps they are the same person.

  Robert Clugston - 1818.6.15 d Broach, Bombay (QM Sgt HC 1 Bt 3 Rgt BNI)
           =1 Anne De Monte m 1811.7.7 and 1812.3.28 Surat, Bombay
           =2 Anne Crennen - 1814.5.3 m 1813.2.7 Kaira-Surat, Bombay

1811.7.7 Quarter Master Sergeant Major 1st/3rd Regiment Bombay Native Infantry
1813 Robert was Sergeant Major 1st/3rd Regiment NJ. Married Anne Cremo?
In 1814 Ann was described as “wife of G.S. Major R Clugston”

Elizabeth Cluckstone, widow, married Frances Dyneclift in Bombay on 1819.6.7.
We know that Dr Alexander only had one daughter. So either this another wife of Robert, or else the wife of another son who died around the same time and whom we have no record of.

We do however know that Robert, son of Robert eventually moved to Hexham, Northumberland. Although it is in England, Hexham is not far from the Scottish border.
Robert was age 52 in 1871, age 62 in 1881 (born 1819) age 84 in 1901.3 (born 1817). Age 87 at death in 1909 (born 1812)

Hannah’s sister was Elizabeth b 1830 = Elliott.

   Robert Clugston 1818-1909.Q4 b. Scotland. Indian civil service
         Head accountant in the Collector of Poona's office 
      = Hannah Charlton 1819- b Northumberland. b Hexham 
      (Hannah dau John Charlton. She was a widow, surname Martin)
      m 1853.12.24 Bycullah, Bombay, India
     (1871, 1881, 1901, 1909: Hencotes St, Hexham, Northumberland)

In 1854.5.22, Mr Clugston and W Lester were made trustees of the estate of Mr Sundt (d. 1856). (Mr Sundt’s daughter was Jeanette Lester). They were still managing the estate in 1864. The estate was in the villages of Mundve and Hadaspar, about 70km from Bombay.
http://bombayhighcourt.nic.in/libweb/lawreports/BHCR/1864-66(2)BHCR/1864-66(2)BHCR052.pdf

There is another possible Clugston nearby in the 1861 census. Might actually be a Claxton.

Alexander Cluxton b 1826 b Spittle, Northumberland. Able seaman
    (1861: Berwick, Northumberland)

Clugstons in London

Findmypast reports Alexander Clugston 1765-1793.10.23 buried St James Chapel, Westminster, Middlesex, but this might be Dr Alexander Grant Clugston, with an incorrect age.

James Clugstone = Catherine
    Charlotte Clugstone 1794.2.3 bap 1794.2.24 Old Church, St Pancras, London

In 1773.1, Margaret Clougston, widow, of Kings St, Bloomsbury, had dividends payable from the Bank of England. They were still unpaid in 1800.
https://books.google.com/books?id=GmRiAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA46&lpg=PA46&dq=clougston&source=bl&ots=8Q0X8W3OBF&sig=zvhV2x27rBdLh1msKnMrxMgzMa0&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjwrOqnybDTAhVFEVAKHefoD-8Q6AEIoQEwHw#v=onepage&q=clougston&f=false
King’s St was part of the Earl of Bedford’s estate. http://www.ucl.ac.uk/bloomsbury-project/streets/king_street.htm

Other

Disconnected, but probably part of this family.

Elizabeth Clugston = Hugh McBryde m 1752.12.28 Stoneykirk, Wigtownshire
   James McBryde 1753.9.2 Stoneykirk
   Male McBryde 1755.5.23 Stoneykirk
   Female McBryde 1766.5.24 Stoneykirk

(Leswalt is near Stranraer)
Elizabeth Clergston = William McHonnie m 1790.4.5 Leswalt, Wigtownshire

Thomas Clugston = Agnes Bark
    Margaret Clugston 1818.2.3 b Leswalt, Wigtownshire

Grace Clugston 1801- = Samuel Ingram 1795-1840.10.10 d. Glenluce m 1817.7.12 Inch
   (1841: Glenluce, Wigtown)
    Grace Ingram 1818.6.11- b Inch
    George Ingram 1820.2.4- b. Glenluce
    Jean Ingram 1823.3.19-
    Mary Ingram 1825.7.18-
    Violet Ingram 1828.5.3-
    Samuel Ingram 1830.5.27-
    John Ingram 1832.5.24-
    James Ingram 1835.12.17-

Possibly related:

Robert Glegstone = Ann
    Elizabeth Glegstone 1820.7.7 Tynemouth, Northumberland

Captain Robert Clugston of the Marines was killed in the Battle of Negapatam as part of the Anglo-French War. Negapatam is in the Bay of Bengal. An extraordinary number of officers died that day (6 of the 51 casualties were officers).

1782.7.6 “Monarca” 70 guns. Captain John Gell (1740–1806). 8 killed, 46 wounded. Captain Robert Clugston, Lieutenant A D Barrett (both killed on the 3rd of September).

1782.9.3 Monarca, captain Robert Clugstone, with lieutenant Barrett of the marines, and 4 men were killed; the hon captain Maitland of the 78th regiment, and 12 wounded. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Negapatam_(1782).

Advertisements